(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] L. 1991, c. 187, which established the State Health Planning
Board, a new agency within the Department of Health, N.J.S.A.
26:2H-5.7, and directed the Board to prepare a "State Health
Plan." L. 1991, c. 187, § 34; N.J.S.A. 26:2H-5.8a. The
amendment provided that "[t]he State Health Plan shall identify
the unmet health care needs in an area by service and location
and it shall serve as the basis upon which all certificate of
need applications shall be approved." Ibid. To conform with
that new provision, the following criterion was added to N.J.S.A.
26:2H-8: "No certificate of need shall be issued unless the
action proposed in the application for such certificate is
consistent with the health care needs identified in the State
Health Plan * * * ." L. 1991, c. 187, § 31.
Pursuant to that legislation, the State Health Planning
Board drafted several portions of a proposed State Health Plan.
After its review of that draft, the Department proposed that