(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), the trial court and the Appellate Division
misconstrued the legislative intent of the statute. Plaintiff
asserts that the statute intends to preclude recovery for non-objective injuries resulting from minor incidents. Plaintiff
maintains, therefore, that to conclude that a victim of such a
heinous and direct assault as an aggravated sexual assault could
recover damages only if the rape were accompanied by significant
"physical" injury, requires an overly literal reading of the
statute.
Plaintiff's argument requires an analysis of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). That statute establishes a rule of absolute immunity when
the threshold requirement is not met for certain categories of
injuries. It provides:
No damages shall be awarded against a public
entity or public employee for pain and
suffering resulting from any injury;
provided, however, that this limitation on
the recovery of damages for pain and
suffering shall not apply in cases of
permanent loss of a bodily function,
permanent disfigurement or dismemberment
where the medical treatment expenses are in
excess of $1,000.00.
[N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).]
We have consistently held that when interpreting a statute,
"courts must seek to fulfill the statutory objective `so far as
the terms of the legislation and proper consideration of the
interests of those subject to it will fairly permit.'" State v.
Haliski,