SYLLABUS
[…] On certification to the Superior Court, Appellate Division, whose opinion is reported at
336 N.J. Super. 10 (2000).
Donald P. Jacobs argued the cause for appellant (Budd Larner Gross Rosenbaum Greenberg
& Sade, attorneys; Cynthia A. Walters, of counsel; Mr. Jacobs and Scott E.
Reynolds, on the briefs).
James M. Andrews argued the cause for respondents (Blank Rome Comisky & McCauley,
attorneys; Mr. Andrews, Michelle F. McGovern and James Llewellyn Matthews, on the brief).
The opinion of the Court was delivered by
LONG, J.
New Jerseys Good Samaritan Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-1, provides:
Any individual, including a person licensed to practice any method of treatment of
human ailments, disease, pain, injury, deformity, mental or physical condition, or licensed to
render services ancillary thereto, or any person who is a volunteer member of
a duly incorporated first aid and emergency or volunteer ambulance or rescue squad
association, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an
accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof, or while transporting the
victim or victims thereof to a hospital or other facility where treatment or
care is to be rendered, shall not be liable for any civil damages
as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering
the emergency care.
The issue of first impression presented here is whether that statute can be
invoked to immunize a hospital physician who assists a patient at the hospital
during a medical emergency. We hold that it cannot.
[42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8331(a) (West 1998) (emphasis added).]