(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Survivable Alternative 41-43 (1993).
Thus, because the risk is great, the public interest in
the solution is very great. But after a "weighing of the
relationship of the parties," Goldberg, supra, 38 N.J. at 583, we
conclude that the structure of government suggests that the
primary responsibility for the safety of the motoring public
rests with our highway engineers and the public bodies by whom
they are employed at the State, county, or local level.
Under New Jersey law, utilities have no right unilaterally
to determine the location of poles or facilities along the
roadway. N.J.S.A. 48:17-8 grants permission to any utility
company "organized under the laws of this or any other State," to
"erect, construct and maintain" its poles "in, upon, along, over
or under any public street, road or highway," after obtaining the
property owner's permission. N.J.S.A. 48:17-11 states that the
utility must erect its poles in accordance with ordinances and
resolutions adopted by the local municipality or board of
freeholders that designate "the location, number and size of the
poles." (Emphasis added.)