SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Punitive damages cannot be awarded in a tort action in the absence
of an award of compensatory damages. See Smith v. Whitaker,
160 N.J. 221, 239 (1999) (observing that punitive damages award is
improper where jury awarded $0 in compensatory damages). Here, the
jury awarded plaintiff punitive damages without awarding any
compensatory damages. Accordingly, the judgment awarding plaintiff
$10,000 in punitive damages award must be reversed.
In addition, defendant is entitled to relief from the judgment
because the judge failed to charge the jury on the qualified
immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:3-8. The judge should have instructed
the jury that, as a public employee, defendant could not be found
"liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any
judicial or administrative proceeding [if he was acting] within the
scope of his employment," N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, unless he acted with
"actual malice." N.J.S.A. 59:3-14.
The trial judge declined defendant's request to charge the
jury on this qualified immunity, apparently concluding that the