SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] be detained; and the Department of Human
Services shall specify where a juvenile may be
placed in shelter.
c. No juvenile shall be placed in a detention
facility which has reached its maximum
population capacity, as designated by the
Juvenile Justice Commission.
f. (1) Where either the Juvenile Justice
Commission or the Department of Human Services
determines that a juvenile detention facility
or shelter under its control or authority is
regularly over the maximum population capacity
. . . the commission or department may
restrict new admissions to the facility or
shelter.
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-44.1 provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
The Juvenile Justice Commission . . . may
enter into an agreement with any county
concerning the use of that county's juvenile
detention facility for the housing of
juveniles the court has placed under the
custody of the commission for placement in
State correctional facilities only if the
county's juvenile detention facility is not
over its maximum rated capacity.
[Emphasis added].
First, regarding the placement of juveniles in detention
facilities already at maximum capacity, the State claims it is not
attempting to originally "house" State-sentenced juveniles in
county facilities but rather is imposing an allegedly temporary