Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Supreme Court » 1999 » Cruz-Mendez v. ISU/Insurance Services of San Francisco
[…] ("Girone") for the Montclair Golf Club ("Golf Club"). The primary issue is whether plaintiff may maintain a strict-liability claim directly against Girone's insurers based on an insurance policy that they issued pursuant to N.J.S.A. 21:3-5. Other issues include whether plaintiff must prove that the fireworks display was a proximate cause of his injury and whether plaintiff's comparative negligence, N.J.S.A. 21:3-3 and -5. N.J.S.A. 21:3-3 provides: The governing body of any municipality . . . may, upon application in writing, upon the posting of a suitable bond, grant a permit for the purchase, possession and public display of fireworks by municipalities . . . or other organizations or groups of individuals, approved by the governing body of such municipality to whom the application is made. The governing body is authorized by resolution, to grant such permission when such display is to be handled by a competent operator, to be approved by the chiefs of the police and fire departments of the municipality. . . . After such permit shall have been granted, sales, possession, and use of fireworks for such display shall be lawful for that purpose only.