Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Supreme Court » 1999 » Cruz-Mendez v. ISU/Insurance Services of San Francisco
[…] The governing body is authorized by resolution, to grant such permission when such display is to be handled by a competent operator, to be approved by the chiefs of the police and fire departments of the municipality. . . . After such permit shall have been granted, sales, possession, and use of fireworks for such display shall be lawful for that purpose only. N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 provides: The governing body of the municipality shall require surety which may be cash, government bonds, personal bond, or other form of insurance in a sum of not less than twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500.00), conditioned for the payment of all damages, which may be caused either to a person or persons or to property, by reason of the display so as aforesaid licensed, and arising from any acts of the licensee, his agents, employees or subcontractors. Such surety shall run to the municipality in which the license is granted, and shall be for the use and benefit of any person, persons, or the owner or owners of any property so damaged, who is or are authorized to maintain an action thereon,

file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/a-145-97.opn.html[4/20/2013 1:12:12 PM]

Rutgers School of Law

or his or their heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns. Girone and the Golf Club agreed in a written contract on the procedure for obtaining the permit from the Township. Girone promised to provide the Golf Club with a fireworks pyrotechnician, as well as other personnel, materials, and equipment.