Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Supreme Court » 1999 » Cruz-Mendez v. ISU/Insurance Services of San Francisco
[…] Our own interpretation of the statute leads to the same conclusion. The Legislature's failure to modify the McBride Court's construction of the statute, although not dispositive, reflects acceptance of that construction. Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Manzo, 122 N.J. 104, 116 (1991). That conclusion becomes more persuasive on considering that the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 by replacing the term "bond" with the phrase "surety which may be cash, government bonds, personal bond, or other form of insurance." Notwithstanding that amendment, the Legislature left unchanged the provision that permitted a direct action against a surety. The general word "surety" helps to define the ensuing specific terms, each of which, in turn, helps to define the other. See Germann v.