SYLLABUS
[…] for the purchase, possession and public
display of fireworks by municipalities . . .
or other organizations or groups of
individuals, approved by the governing body
of such municipality to whom the application
is made. The governing body is authorized by
resolution, to grant such permission when
such display is to be handled by a competent
operator, to be approved by the chiefs of the
police and fire departments of the
municipality. . . . After such permit shall
have been granted, sales, possession, and use
of fireworks for such display shall be lawful
for that purpose only.
N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 provides:
The governing body of the municipality shall
require surety which may be cash, government
bonds, personal bond, or other form of
insurance in a sum of not less than twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500.00), conditioned
for the payment of all damages, which may be
caused either to a person or persons or to
property, by reason of the display so as
aforesaid licensed, and arising from any acts
of the licensee, his agents, employees or
subcontractors. Such surety shall run to the
municipality in which the license is granted,
and shall be for the use and benefit of any
person, persons, or the owner or owners of
any property so damaged, who is or are
authorized to maintain an action thereon, or
his or their heirs, executors,
administrators, successors or assigns.
Girone and the Golf Club agreed in a written contract on the
procedure for obtaining the permit from the Township. Girone
promised to provide the Golf Club with a fireworks
pyrotechnician, as well as other personnel, materials, and
equipment. Additionally, Girone agreed to furnish PUBLIC