SYLLABUS
[…] N.J.S.A 21:3-5 and
its predecessor have authorized an injured party to maintain a
direct action against the insurer of a fireworks exhibitor
without proof of the exhibitor's fault.
Our own interpretation of the statute leads to the same
conclusion. The Legislature's failure to modify the
McBride
Court's construction of the statute, although not dispositive,
reflects acceptance of that construction.
Massachusetts Mut.
Life Ins. Co. v. Manzo,
122 N.J. 104, 116 (1991). That
conclusion becomes more persuasive on considering that the
Legislature amended
N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 by replacing the term "bond"
with the phrase "surety which may be cash, government bonds,
personal bond, or other form of insurance." Notwithstanding that
amendment, the Legislature left unchanged the provision that
permitted a direct action against a surety. The general word
"surety" helps to define the ensuing specific terms, each of
which, in turn, helps to define the other.
See Germann v.
Matriss,