SYLLABUS
[…] He recognized the device as a firework,
which he said looked "similar to the ones [he] had cleaned up on
July 5th." Cruz-Mendez removed the firework from the glove
compartment. The fuse was burned. He believed that the firework
had exploded. Nevertheless, Cruz-Mendez enlarged a small hole in
the device with a small shovel to reach an unburned part of the
fuse. Then he lit the fuse. The firework exploded, injuring his
left hand.
Before conducting a fireworks display in New Jersey, the
exhibitor must obtain a municipal permit. Grant of the permit is
subject to the conditions of
N.J.S.A. 21:3-3 and -5.
N.J.S.A. 21:3-3 provides:
The governing body of any municipality . . .
may, upon application in writing, upon the
posting of a suitable bond, grant a permit
for the purchase, possession and public
display of fireworks by municipalities . . .
or other organizations or groups of
individuals, approved by the governing body
of such municipality to whom the application
is made. The governing body is authorized by
resolution, to grant such permission when
such display is to be handled by a competent
operator, to be approved by the chiefs of the
police and fire departments of the
municipality. . . . After such permit shall
have been granted, sales, possession, and use
of fireworks for such display shall be lawful
for that purpose only.
N.J.S.A. 21:3-5 provides:
The governing body of the municipality shall
require surety which may be cash, government