NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] $11, while performing the same tasks to sort one ton of #8 ONP when
its market price was $100 per ton, would be $40. The record simply
does not contain any evidence to support a conclusion that it would
take more time or more labor to sort one ton of ONP when it cost
$100 per ton than when it cost $26 per ton.
Defendant had the burden of proof to establish all elements of
its cause of action, including damages.
Snyder v. I. Jay Realty
Co.,
53 N.J. Super. 336, 347 (App. Div. 1958),
aff'd in part, rev'd
in part on other grounds,
30 N.J. 303 (1959). As to damages for
nondelivery pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-713(1), the injured party
must prove "the difference between the market price at the time
when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price
together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in
[
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-715], but less expenses saved in consequence of the
seller's breach."
Gulf Chem. & Metallurgical Corp. v. Sylvan Chem.
Corp.,
122 N.J. Super. 499, 505 (Law. Div.) (quoting
N.J.S.A.
12A:2-713(1)),
aff'd,
126 N.J. Super. 261 (App. Div. 1973),
certif.
denied,
64 N.J. 507 (1974);
see also Three-Seventy Leasing Corp. v.
Ampex Corp.,