NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the parties' course of dealing supports defendant's position that
its failure to pay the invoices for the nonconforming #6 ONP was
not a breach of the parties' agreement.
We next turn to plaintiff's claim that defendant's conduct
constituted "acceptance" of the nonconforming ONP within the
meaning of
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-606, which requires a buyer to pay the
contract price for the goods it accepts or be in breach. To
support its argument, plaintiff submits that defendant's actual use
of the goods was "inconsistent with [plaintiff's] ownership of
those shipments." Plaintiff asserts that
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(1),
which states that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for
any goods accepted," required defendant to make payment. This
argument fails, however, because, as we just explained, the
agreement contemplates that when the goods did not meet quality
standards, which plaintiff concedes they did not, defendant had
both the right to retain them and to take a punitive deduction as