NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the place of those not delivered by plaintiff. Defendant did not
secure the FCR contract until February 1996, almost two years after
plaintiff's deliveries to defendant ceased. DiGrazia's damages
estimate was not based on any contract that defendant secured to
replace the ONP that remained undelivered from plaintiff. He gave
no consideration to whether the purchases actually were made to
cover plaintiff's breach, or whether they would have occurred
anyway.
See Ralston Purina,
supra, 550
F 2d. at 971-74.
If a buyer does not cover, it can claim damages under
N.J.S.A.
12A:2-713, which provides:
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Chapter
with respect to proof of market price
(12A:2-723), the measure of damages for
non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is
the difference between the market price at the
time when the buyer learned of the breach and
the contract price together with any
incidental and consequential damages provided
in this Chapter (12A:2-715), but less expenses
saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
Although
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-713 measures damages on the basis of
market price, it specifies that the calculation must be measured
"at the time when the buyer learned of the breach." Nothing in
this statute supports the trial court's method of calculating
damages based on successive market prices.