NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] which states that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for
any goods accepted," required defendant to make payment. This
argument fails, however, because, as we just explained, the
agreement contemplates that when the goods did not meet quality
standards, which plaintiff concedes they did not, defendant had
both the right to retain them and to take a punitive deduction as
compensation for the additional costs it would incur for sorting
and transportation. It was not required to pay the contract price
for the goods that did not meet quality standards. The terms of the
agreement render
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(1) inapplicable under these
circumstances.
Nonetheless, because the parties' agreement constituted an
installment contract pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-612(1) . it
"require[d] or authorize[d] the delivery of goods in separate lots
to be separately accepted," plaintiff contends that defendant's
failure to pay the invoices for the ninety-seven loads that
defendant had "accepted," substantially impaired the value of the
entire agreement. See
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-612(3), which provides that
"[w]henever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more
installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract
there is a breach of the whole." Yet, for the same reasons
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(1) did not apply, neither does
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-
612. The delivered goods did not conform to the agreement's
specifications, which permitted defendant to deny payment. Said
another way, the agreement anticipated nonpayment for nonconforming
goods.