Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] 124 N.J. Super. 285, 290 (App.
Div. 1973). We now reaffirm our rejection of this doctrine as incompatible with
our State's tort jurisprudence.
Footnote: 1
Cunningham is not a party to this appeal, and the record does
not indicate that he participated in the proceedings before the trial court.
Footnote: 2
Dr. Sherman himself implicitly acknowledges this in the "Statement of Procedural History" included
in his brief filed in this appeal.
Footnote: 3
Candida esophagitis is a fungal or yeast infection of the esophagus. Stedman's
Medical Dictionary, 237, 537 (25th ed. 1990).
Footnote: 4
N.J.S.A. 26:5C-6 requires that "all diagnosed cases of HIV infection shall be
reported to the department [of health] along with the identifying information for the
person diagnosed."
Footnote: 5
We note, as a matter of common experience, that in the process of
admitting and discharging patients, hospitals routinely acquire a great deal of personal information
from patients, including place of residence, telephone number, name and location of employer,
etc.