Daniel Dowd, :
[…] The only dispute in this matter is whether land used for
grazing horses qualifies for farmland assessment.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3 provides in pertinent part:
Land shall be deemed to be in
agricultural use when devoted to the
production for sale of plants and
animals useful to man, including but
not limited to: forages and sod
crops; grains and feed crops; dairy
animals and dairy products; poultry
and poultry products; livestock,
including beef cattle, sheep, swine,
horses, ponies, mules or goats,
including the breeding and grazing
of any or all of such animals.
[emphasis added].
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.5 provides in pertinent part:
Land, five acres in area, shall be deemed to be actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use when the gross sales of agricultural or horticultural products produced thereon ...have averaged at least $500.00 per year during the 2-year
period immediately preceding the tax
year in issue.
[emphasis added].
Grazing horses for a monthly fee per horse does not
involve the sale of a plant or an animal useful to man within the
meaning of N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3. Nor does grazing horses for a fee
involve the sale of an agricultural or horticultural product within