SYLLABUS
[…] created a presumption that the Attorney General owed no duty to defend a
state employee. The panel held that the Attorney General must provide representation only
if there is no realistic possibility that any judgment against the employee would
warrant a finding that the act upon which liability was based was outside
the scope of employment or involved actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
Id. at 242-43. We find that standard to be inconsistent with the statutes
defining the duty of the Attorney General in such matters.
The Attorney Generals duty to defend is set forth in
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1. That
statute provides:
Except as provided in [
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2], the Attorney General shall, upon a request
of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense
of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on
account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.
[N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1.]
The Attorney General, however, may refuse to provide for the defense of the
state employee
if he determines that:
a. the act or omission was not within the scope of employment; or
b. the act or the failure to act was because of actual fraud,