SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] especially since breakouts commonly occur in the operation of the
plant and are obvious.
Plaintiff contends that the judge's refusal to charge the
jury on the heeding presumption was error. Defendant counters
that the judge's ruling was proper, but even if the heeding
presumption were to apply, it would not be proper to charge it to
the jury.
In this case, the failure to warn of the danger of
explosion that could cause injury was found by the jury to
constitute a product defect. See Coffman, supra, 133 N.J. at
593-94. The Products Liability Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1 to 11, is
controlling. N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 provides in pertinent part:
A manufacturer or seller of a product
shall be liable in a product liability action
only if the claimant proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that the
product causing the harm was not reasonably
fit, suitable or safe for its intended
purpose because it: ... b. failed to contain
adequate warnings or instructions...
N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-4 defines an adequate warning as:
An adequate product warning or instruction is
one that a reasonably prudent person in the
same or similar circumstances would have
provided with respect to the danger and that
communicates adequate information on the