SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] transfer legal and physical custody of the children to plaintiff.
Defendant appealed, and on January 18, 1996, the trial court
granted a stay of the January 11, 1996 order pending the outcome
of this appeal.
We conclude that the trial court failed to make necessary
findings of fact and misapplied the principles set forth in
Holder v. Polanski,
111 N.J. 344 (1988). Therefore, we reverse
the order requiring defendant to return to New Jersey with the
children and remand the case to the trial court for additional
fact-finding and reconsideration.
N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen ...
children are natives of this State, ... they shall not be removed
out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable
age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the
consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown,
shall otherwise order." Thus, if a noncustodial parent of young
children objects to their removal from the State, "[t]he heart of
the statute is the requirement of establishing `cause' to justify
removal of the children." Holder v. Polanski, supra, 111 N.J. at
350. In interpreting this requirement, our courts have