SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] That
interpretation effectuates "the plain language of the statute,
which requires time served on the later offense to be credited to
the permissible aggregate length of the term or terms remaining to
be served." Booker, supra, 136 N.J. at 261. The Parole Board must
then "compute defendant's parole eligibility date on the basis of
the reduced aggregate sentence." Id. at 265 (citation omitted).
In Booker, the Supreme Court rejected defendant's contention that
his gap-time credit should reduce his period of parole
ineligibility imposed on a subsequent, concurrent sentence. Id. at
263.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a) provides, in pertinent part, that an
inmate sentenced to a term of incarceration for a specific term of
years at the State Prison "shall become primarily eligible for
parole after having served any judicial or statutory mandatory
minimum term, or one-third of the sentence imposed where no
mandatory minimum term has been imposed less commutation time for
good behavior . . . and credits for diligent application to work in
other institutional assignments . . . ." In addition, commutation
and work credits do not reduce a period of parole ineligibility and
are only awarded subsequent to the expiration of that period.
Ibid. The statute sets forth what is commonly referred to as the
"primary eligibility date."