DEAN SMITH v. HUDSON COUNTY REGISTER and WILLIE J. FLOOD
[…] order to ensure an informed citizenry and to minimize the evils
Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196
inherent in a secluded process.'"
N.J. 51, 64 (2008) (quoting Asbury Park Press v. Ocean County
Prosecutor's Office,
374 N.J Super. 312, 329 (Law Div. 2004)).
Toward that end, the Legislature declared in OPRA, as "the
public policy of this State," that "government records shall be
readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by
the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the
protection of the public interest . . . [.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
(emphasis added). "[A]ny limitations on the right of access
accorded by [the former RKL][,] as amended and supplemented,
shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access."
These broad legislative findings in favor of "readily
Ibid.
accessible" government records have been repeatedly recognized
and applied in case law under OPRA. See, e.g., Burnett v.
County of Bergen,
198 N.J. 408, 421-22 (2009); Mason, supra,
196 N.J. at 64-65; Times of Trenton Publ'g Corp. v.