SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] purpose of the amendment is
to ban the sale of toys and other children's
articles containing hazardous substances; to
authorize the Secretary of Health, Education,
and Welfare to ban the sale of other
substances which are so hazardous in nature
that they cannot be made suitable for use in
or around the household by cautionary
labeling; to extend coverage of the Hazardous
Substances Labeling Act to unpackaged as well
as packaged hazardous substances intended for
household use; and to make it clear that
household products treated with pesticides
are not exempt from that act.
[1
966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4095, 4095.]
16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(10)(i) (2002) defines a substance
"intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the
household" and specifically includes
any hazardous substance, whether or not
packaged, that under any customary or
reasonably foreseeable condition of purchase,
storage, or use may be brought into or around
a house, apartment, or other place where
people dwell, or in or around any related