SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] achievement of an absolutely clean operation
in all respects and at all times. Licensed
lottery agents are in a position of great
importance in this regard because it is they
with whom the patrons of the Lottery come in
contact. . . . Mr. Storcella's history of
prior illegal gambling, however long ago it
was, stains the integrity of the Lottery and
it is this stigma that I find objectionable
and unacceptable in light of the Lottery's
statutory mandate.
Appellant argues on appeal that the executive director of the
Lottery erred because the Lottery was bound to follow section 3 of
the Rehabilitated Convicted Offenders Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:168A, and to
license Storcella.
N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-3 provides in pertinent part:
The presentation to a licensing authority of
evidence of a pardon . . . shall preclude a
licensing authority from disqualifying or
discriminating against the applicant.
The wording of N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-3 does not direct the
licensing authority to issue a license upon presentation of a
pardon, rather it prohibits a licensing authority from
automatically disqualifying an applicant based on the convictions
alone. See, e.g., Kimmelman v. Henkels & McCoy, Inc.,