SYLLABUS
[…] of the Tort Claims Act applicable to false arrest/false imprisonment claims. The Court
endorses the reasoning of Marion v. Borough of Manasquan,
231 N.J. Super. 320,
331-32 (App. Div. 1989), that false arrest/false imprisonment claims against municipalities and their
public employees for pain and suffering must first vault the verbal threshold of
the Tort Claims Act in order to be compensable. Here, as admitted, DelaCruz's
false arrest/false imprisonment claims do not vault the verbal threshold provision, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d),
which states that "[n]o damages shall be awarded against a public entity or
public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that
this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not
apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or
dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. " (Pp.
1719).
3. The Court disagrees also with the Appellate Division's decision that the officers
are entitled to raise their subjective good faith as a second line of
defense to DelaCruz's federal claims under § 1983. Under federal precedent, which governs this