SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] She also contends that she was not warned during the examination that a child conceived within three months of vaccination could suffer severe mental and physical defects. Defendants, all public entities, moved for summary judgment on several grounds, including the immunities under N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 and N.J.S.A. 26:11-2 (now repealed).See footnote 1 As to all
defendants, the motion judge denied summary judgment on the
immunity issues. We granted leave to appeal and now reverse.See footnote 2
Putting aside the exception for examinations conducted "for the
purpose of treatment," N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 applies to examinations
conducted "for the purpose of determining whether [the person
examined] has a disease or physical or mental condition that
would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or
others." See for example Delbridge v. Schaeffer,
238 N.J. Super. 323, 364-66 (Law Div. 1989) (the immunity in N.J.S.A. 59:6-4
protected a DYFS physician whose examination of subsequently
abused child's father was alleged to have been negligent).
From one perspective, the rubella vaccination clinic, which