SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] . $15,000 for any one person's injuries;
. $30,000 when more than one person is injured;
. $5,000 for property damage.
....
You can buy higher uninsured/underinsured
motorist coverage limits, but only as high as
the liability coverages you have purchased.
Most companies sell up to $250,000/$500,000/
$100,000 coverage or a combined single limit
of $500,000.
N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a) requires each auto liability policy to insure against uninsured motorists (or hit and run drivers) to at least the extent of $15,000/$30,000/$5,000. Underinsured
coverage is not mandated, but N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b) requires all
auto insurers to provide UM and UIM coverage, "as an option," up to
at least $250,000/$500,000/$100,000, "except that the limits for
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall not exceed the
insured's motor vehicle liability policy limits for bodily injury
and property damage, respectively." Rates for UM and UIM coverage
for the same limits are to be uniform statewide. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(d) provides that UM is subject to the policy terms including
"nonduplication of coverage." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e) includes in
the definition of UIM that UIM shall not apply to an uninsured