SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] In this pursuit, a broad and
liberal view should be taken where the policy provisions relate
to the inclusion of persons other than the named insured within
the protection afforded. See Mazzilli v. Accident & Cas. Ins.
Co. of Winterthur,
35 N.J. 1, 8 (1961); American Home Assur. Co.
v. Hartford Ins. Co., supra, 190 N.J. Super. at 484.
Although N.J.S.A. 39:6-46 has been repealed, we have
specifically held that it has been replaced by N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1.
See Parkway Iron & Metal Co. v. New Jersey Mfrs. Ins. Co.,
266 N.J. Super. 386, 389 (App. Div. 1993), certif. denied,
135 N.J. 302 (1994). N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1, in pertinent part, provides:
Every owner or registered owner of a
motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in this State shall maintain motor
vehicle liability insurance coverage, under
provisions approved by the Commissioner of
Insurance, insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily
injury, death and property damage sustained
by any person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, operation or use of a motor
vehicle . . . .