SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:15-51 states, in pertinent part:
Every claimant for compensation under Article
2 of this chapter (§ 34:15-7 et seq.) shall,
unless a settlement is effected or a petition
filed under the provisions of 34:15-50 of this
Title, file a petition in duplicate with the
division in Trenton, within 2 years after the
date on which the accident occurred....
In contrast, the occupational disease statute of limitations,
N.J.S.A. 34:15-34, provides that a petition must be filed within
two years of the date when the petitioner first knew of the
disability and its relation to the employment. N.J.S.A. 34:15-34
states in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the time limitation for the
filing of claims for compensation as set forth
in sections 34:15-41 and 34:15-51, or as set
forth in any other section of this Title,
there shall be no time limitation upon the
filing of claims for compensation for
compensable occupational disease, as
hereinabove defined; provided, however, that
where a claimant knew the nature of the
disability and its relation to the employment,
all claims for compensation for compensable
occupational disease except as herein provided
shall be barred unless a petition is filed in
duplicate with the secretary of the division
in Trenton within 2 years after the date on
which the claimant first knew the nature of
the disability and its relation to the
employment....
Petitioners claim that the judge erred in concluding that
their PTSD-DO arose from an accident. They urge this court to
conclude that their PTSD-DO is an occupational disease with the
period of limitations expressed in N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 controlling,
i.e., "two years after the date on which the claimant first knew
the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment."
An occupational disease is defined as "all diseases arising out of
and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree
to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or
peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of
employment." N.J.S.A. 34:15-31.