SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] create a special category for uniformed public safety workers
claiming PTSD simply because of the emotional appeal of the cases
before us.
The compensation judge understandably found PTSD, by its very
name, "oxymoronic" because post-traumatic means after trauma,
which implies an accident or an incident, while a stress disorder
sounds more like a disease. We think that the compensation judge
sensibly concluded that the legislature wanted to make it "very
clear" it was not adopting, in the overall, the more flexible
"discovery of injury" rule. N.J.S.A. 34:15-35 states in full:
Provisions applicable to occupational
diseases; claim for accident excluded
All provisions of this article and article 3
of this title (§ 34:15-36 et seq.), applicable
to claims for injury or death by accident,
shall apply to injury or death by compensable
occupational disease, except to the extent
that they are inconsistent with the provisions
contained in sections 34:15-30 to 34:15-34
[the occupational disease section] of this
title. The provisions in said sections 34:15-