SYLLABUS
[…] That is the backdrop against which the relevant statutory provisions are to be
viewed.
IV
As indicated, our workers compensation scheme provides a remedy to an employee who
suffers injury arising out of and in the course of employment either by
accident,
N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, or by contracting a compensable occupational disease,
N.J.S.A. 34:15-34. The
schedule of benefits is the same under both statutes,
N.J.S.A. 34:15-32, although different
notice and claim provisions are applicable.
A.
Following the accidental injury format adopted by the vast majority of states,
N.J.S.A.
34:15-7 provides in relevant part:
When employer and employee shall by agreement, either express or implied, as hereinafter
provided, accept the provisions of this article, compensation for personal injuries to, or
for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and in
the course of employment shall be made by the employer without regard to
the negligence of the employer . . . .
See 2 Arthur Larson,
Larsons Workers Compensation Law § 42.10 at 42-1 (2000) (summarizing
by accident statutory provisions). The statute does not define by accident; however, it
has been held that an accident is an unlooked for mishap or an
untoward event which is not expected or designed.