SYLLABUS
[…] v. Goldfarb,
53 N.J. Super. 190, 195 (App. Div. 1958)) (finding taxi driver
to be employee for purposes of Act despite official title as independent contractor).
The Departments do not quarrel with the notion that PTSD can be characterized
as an accidental injury or an occupational disease, depending on the facts. They
would place a limitation on that flexibility, however, arguing that if a worker
can trace his injury to a single traumatic event, it must be denominated
an accident, and if so, the worker cannot advance an occupational disease claim.
In support of that contention, they cite
N.J.S.A. 34:15-35, which provides:
All provisions of this article and article 3 of this title (§ 34:15-36
et seq.) applicable to claims for injury or death by accident, shall apply
to injury or death by compensable occupational disease, except to the extent that
they are inconsistent with the provisions contained in sections 34:15-30 to 34:15-34 of
this title. The provisions in said sections 34:15-30 to 34:15-34 shall not apply