Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] V.

The touchstone for all custody determinations has always been the "best interests of the child[ren]." Kinsella v. Kinsella, 150 N.J. 276, 317 (1997) (holding "the primary and overarching consideration is the best interest of the child"); Hand v. Hand, 391 N.J. Super. 102, 105 (App. Div. 2007)(noting "[c]ustody issues are resolved using a best interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c)"); and see N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c)(allowing the court to make "[a]ny other custody arrangement as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child"). That statute provides for a myriad of factors to be considered and weighed by the judge before making any custodial determination. Ibid. We have noted in other contexts that even "a temporary decision to change custody can take on a life of its own, creating a new status quo." Peregoy v.