Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] We begin by noting our disagreement with G.M.'s second point, the claim that the first trial judge mistakenly concluded that D.Y.F.S. had demonstrated a prima facie case of abuse or neglect. D.Y.F.S. initially sought to remove the children from G.M.'s home on an emergent basis pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.29(a), which allows such removal without a court order "if the child is in such condition that his continuance in said place or residence or in the care and custody of the parent or guardian presents an imminent danger to the child's life, safety or health." See also N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.33(c) (providing that "[i]n cases of emergency, in addition to the removal of one child, any other child residing in the home may also be removed if his immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to his life or health").