Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] We draw support for this conclusion from many sources including the well-established jurisprudence governing issues regarding the custody of children, the idiosyncratic facts of this case, and from the general application of notions of fundamental fairness.

The judge undoubtedly had the authority to award M.M. custody of his two children while the order of protection was in effect. Id.; and see N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31 (permitting the court to remove the child "to an appropriate place or place him in the custody of a suitable person"). We also conclude that such a change in custody is not a "placement" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54 and did not trigger all the statutory requirements in that respect.