Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] Ibid. While M.M. shared joint legal custody of the children in this case, we do not discern from the clear language of the statute that it would apply to any situation other than the release of K.M. and C.M. to G.M. with whom they had lived for the majority of their lives on a daily basis. Therefore, the decision to modify the permanent residential custody arrangement was not authorized by this section of the statute.

The "placement" of a child implicates an extensive statutory scheme that provides both the criteria justifying this option and the mechanism for achieving it. For example, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(a) provides that a child may be placed with "a relative or other suitable person . . . after a finding that [D.Y.F.S.] has made reasonable efforts to prevent placement or that reasonable efforts to prevent placement were not required [by N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.2]." The court, thereafter, may review the initial placement periodically as required by statute. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(b)(1) and (2).