Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] The "placement" of a child implicates an extensive statutory scheme that provides both the criteria justifying this option and the mechanism for achieving it. For example, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(a) provides that a child may be placed with "a relative or other suitable person . . . after a finding that [D.Y.F.S.] has made reasonable efforts to prevent placement or that reasonable efforts to prevent placement were not required [by N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.2]." The court, thereafter, may review the initial placement periodically as required by statute. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(b)(1) and (2). Usually, the placement may be followed by a permanency hearing held pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.24(e), which provides that "[a]ny hearing held before the Family Part may serve as a permanency hearing to provide judicial review and approval of a permanency plan for the child if all the requirements of [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-61.2] are met." Any placement may be terminated upon the filing of a petition by "the child's parents or guardian" demonstrating the term of the placement has expired and sufficient grounds exist for the return of the child. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.60.