Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] We can find no statutory bar that prohibits the agency's decision to terminate the abuse and neglect proceedings, nor is there a statutory obligation placed upon D.Y.F.S. to continue supervision of the family and provide services for an indefinite period of time. N.J. Div. of Youth and Family Servs. v. R.G., ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App. Div. 2008) (slip op. at 11).

However, we do take note of N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(e). That section requires that whenever the court makes a finding of abuse or neglect, and refers to D.Y.F.S. "any aspect of the matter, including anything related to the child and the parent," and "order[s] [D.Y.F.S. to] provide such services as are deemed appropriate to the ends of protecting the child and rehabilitating and improving family life," all of which occurred here, D.Y.F.S. is required to "report its intent to terminate services . . . to the court in writing."