Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2008 » DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. G.M., M.M.
[…] See also N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.33(c) (providing that "[i]n cases of emergency, in addition to the removal of one child, any other child residing in the home may also be removed if his immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to his life or health").

The hearing held on March 31, 2006, fully complied with N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.30(a), which provides in pertinent part that after emergency removal, D.Y.F.S. shall "advise the parent or guardian to appear in the appropriate Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part within two court days" for a determination of the "sufficiency of cause for such removal." And, contrary to defendant's assertions, the findings made by the judge were amply supported by substantial credible evidence and justified his determination to remove the children from G.M.'s care, custody and control.