Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2012 » DJS Co. v. East Orange
[…] After oral argument, the court directed East Orange’s counsel to provide supplemental briefing explaining how, if its cross-motions are made in support of litigants’ rights, pursuant to R. 1:10-3, see infra, the provisions of the stipulations of settlement are incorporated into the judgment of the Tax Court. If so, counsel was to address whether the stipulations explicitly or implicitly required forbearance by plaintiffs not to file motions to compel a refund, such that filing the same would violate the Tax Court’s judgment. East Orange did not file such brief.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 provides for interest on local property tax refunds, and states as follows:

In the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies . . . within 60 days of the date of final judgment.


Although the statute references a taxpayer who “is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property,” it also applies to cases which have been settled. Waterview Village-Community Realty Mgt v. Ventnor City, 4 N.J. Tax 262, 267 (Tax 1982) (statute requires interest payment “regardless of” how the “final reduced assessment was obtained”).