SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] C.F.R. § 1500.14 regulated products.
4. The signal words CAUTION and WARNING are
present.
5. An affirmative statement of the principal
hazard or hazards and precautionary measures
describing the action to be followed or
avoided is present.
WARNING: FLAMMABLE (SEE OTHER
CAUTIONS ON BACK PANEL)
CAUTION: FLAMMABLE. Contains
alcohol. Keep away from heat,
sparks, and open flame. Use with
adequate ventilation. Avoid
prolonged breathing of vapor or
contact with skin. Do not take
internally. Close can after using.
We also conclude that the statements required by § 1261(p)(1)
comply with the standard of § 1261(p)(2) because the graphics "are
located prominently and are in the English language in conspicuous
and legible type in contrast by topography, layout or color with
other printed matter on the label." The lettering on the Zinsser
can is red or black type on a white background.
Plaintiff's expert claims that the Zinsser can of "stain-killer" should have had a more detailed, elaborate, or amplified
warning than required by § 1261(p). Plaintiff's expert, Leslie Z.