SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] occurred. However, John did buy a package of
cartridges for Sean after Sean had exhausted
his initial supply.
As a result of the incident, plaintiff
suffered a pellet wound to his left eye.
(Footnote omitted.)See footnote 1
There is no need to detail the facts concerning plaintiff's
surgery and loss of his eye or concerning his economic and non-economic damages. The Supreme Court remand does not suggest that
any issue we decided should be reconsidered, and the parties have
not asked us to do so.
In comparison, at the time plaintiff's accident occurred and his
complaint was filed, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3 provided in pertinent
part:
Except as provided in subsection d. of
this section, the party so recovering may
recover as follows:
a. The full amount of the damages from
any party determined by the trier of fact to
be 60" or more responsible for the total
damages.
b. The full amount of economic damages
plus the percentage of noneconomic damages
directly attributable to that party's
negligence from any party determined by the
trier of fact to be more than 20" but less
than 60" responsible for the total damages.
c.