SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] affected.
[L. 1938, c. 385, § 4 (emphasis added).]
The revised act did not adopt the clause "for the purpose of
terminating the service" used in the 1911 act. Thus, the 1938
act overruled the case law in effect by expressly precluding
resort to economic reasons, and indeed any other reasons, for
abolishing a position, excepting two special circumstances:
"widespread depression or mandatory retrenchment."
Between 1938 and 1971, there were no reported opinions
interpreting the Act in a context relevant to the present appeal.
The current version, enacted in 1971, L. 1971, c. 197, is
codified at N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65 and provides:
No department of the State government,
nor any board of chosen freeholders of a
county, governing body of a municipality or
board of education shall abolish, change the
title or reduce the emoluments of any office
held by an exempt fireman having tenure
therein, for economy reasons or otherwise,
for the purpose of terminating his services,
except in time of widespread economic
depression or mandatory retrenchment, but in
any such case, the termination or reduction
shall be made in the same ratio as in the
case of other employees.
[Emphasis added.]
Additionally, N.J.S.A. 40:14-63 of the 1971 act provides:
No department of the State government
nor any board of chosen freeholders of a
county, or governing body of a municipality,
or a school board or board of education shall
abolish, change the title or reduce the
emoluments of any office or position held by
an exempt fireman for the purpose of
terminating his service.
There appears to be no legislative history explaining any of
the three incarnations of the act (1911, 1938, and 1971), See
Muccio v. Cronin,
135 N.J. Super. 315, 323 (Law Div. 1975) (so
stating as to the 1971 version). Nevertheless, we have