SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] narrow a view of the term base hours. It is clear that the plain
meaning of the term employee does not exclude compensation that an
employee receives for her regular work hours for a work-related
injury, nor does it expressly include such compensation.
Another fundamental principle of statutory construction is
that "statutes . . . relat[ing] to the same matter or subject must
be read in pari materia." City of Clifton v. Passaic County Bd. of
Taxation,
28 N.J. 411, 421 (1958). We note that both the Act and
the Workers' Compensation Act, are included in Section 34 of our
statutes. Under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, it is "unlawful for any
employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other
manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment
because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's
compensation benefits from such employer . . ." An obvious purpose
of this statute is to ensure that an employee injured on the job is
not treated differently because he or she claims workers'
compensation benefits for that injury.
We are convinced that the Legislature did not intend to