(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] total sentence by the gap period, thus requiring the Parole Board
to calculate primary parole eligibility based on the new reduced
sentence, which would result in a shorter parole-ineligibility
period. Richardson had argued that unless we applied his gap-time credits to his parole bar, the statute would be meaningless.
The interpretation now adopted by defendant Nelson was suggested
merely as a means of responding to Richardson. Because the issue
was not properly before us in Richardson II, we did not resolve
it.
The Parole Board urges us not to accept Nelson's argument.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a) (the Parole Act) provides, in part, the
following:
Each adult inmate sentenced to a term of
incarceration in a county penal institution,
or to a specific term of years at the State
Prison or the correctional institution for
women shall become primarily eligible for
parole after having served * * * one-third of
the sentence imposed where no mandatory
minimum term has been imposed less
commutation time for good behavior * * * and
credits for diligent application to work and
other institutional assignments * * *.
The Parole Board emphasizes the plain language of the statute, "one-third of the sentence imposed," and explains that it is only when the sentencing court itself reduces the sentence that parole eligibility is advanced.