SYLLABUS
[…] panel also relied on the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8 to hold that
the post-amendment limit applied because the decedent and the plaintiff did not suffer
damages from the hospital's negligence until 1996.
HELD : The hospital liability limit of $250,000, pursuant to the 1991 amendment to
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8, applies to this case in which the hospital's alleged negligent act
or omission occurred prior to the amendment, but the hospital's beneficiary did not
suffer harm from the negligence until after the amendment's effective date.
1. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8 provides that "any nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively
for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary
who shall suffer damage from the negligence of such corporation, society or association
... to an amount not exceeding $250,000...." Prior to the 1991 amendment, the
liability limit was $10,000. (Pp. 5 to 6).
2. A cause of action "accrues" on the date when the right to
institute and maintain a suit first arises. In Schiavo v. John F. Kennedy
Hospital,
258 N.J. Super. 380 (App. Div. 1992), aff'd o.b.,
131 N.J. 400