SYLLABUS
[…] because Tracy and plaintiff did not suffer damage from the Cooper Hospitals alleged
negligence until 1996.
We granted Cooper Hospitals motion for leave to appeal.
171 N.J. 439 (2002).
II.
A
In 1959, the Legislature enacted
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8, which abrogated total immunity for nonprofit
hospitals, but limited their liability for negligence to $10,000 in damages.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8.
As noted, thirty-three years later, the Legislature amended the statute to increase the
liability limit from $10,000 to $250,000, effective July 31, 1991.
L. 1991,
c.
187, § 48.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of the foregoing paragraph [
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-7], any nonprofit corporation, society
or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in
damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damage from the negligence of such
corporation, society or association or of its agents or servants to an amount
not exceeding $250,000, together with interest and costs of suit, as the result
of any one accident and to the extent to which such damage, together
with interest and costs of suit, shall exceed the sum of $250,000 such
nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall not be
liable therefor.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8.]
In this appeal, we must determine whether that increased liability limit applies when
the alleged negligence of a nonprofit hospital occurs prior to the effective date
of the amendment, but its patient, the beneficiary, does not suffer harm from