SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] It is clear that personal injury protection coverage is
considered "`a social necessity'" and therefore our Supreme Court
directs the "`broadest application consistent with the statutory
language.'" Lindstrom v. Hanover Ins. Co.,
138 N.J. 242, 247
(1997) (quoting Darel v. Pennsylvania Mfrs. Ass'n Ins. Co.,
114 N.J. 416, 425 (1989) (quoting Amiano v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co.,
85 N.J. 85, 90 (1981))). Moreover, "[i]nsureds are entitled to coverage in
accordance with their objectively-reasonable expectations that are
supported by any fair interpretation of the law." Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(a) provides in part:
Insurers may exclude a person from benefits
under section 4 and section 10 where such
person's conduct contributed to his personal
injuries or death occurred in any of the
following ways:
(1) while committing a high misdemeanor or
felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension
or arrest by a police officer; or
Footnote: 1This statute was amended effective December 15, 1995; L.