SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] during his separation from State service. See Jackson v. Concord
Co.,
54 N.J. 113, 117-18 (1969). However, we conclude that
appellant's failure to seek substitute employment was not a
sufficient basis for the denial of his back pay claim, without
any consideration of the availability of such employment.
Therefore, the case must be remanded to the Board to determine
what employment would have been available to appellant if he had
made a diligent search and to award him back pay reduced by
whatever amount he could have earned in such employment.
N.J.S.A. 11A:2-20 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided for in N.J.S.[A.] 11A:2-
13,See footnote 11 an appointing authority may not impose a
suspension or fine greater than six months.
In Steinel v. City of Jersey City,
99 N.J. 1 (1985), aff'g o.b.,
193 N.J. Super. 629 (App. Div. 1984), the Court construed a
predecessor to N.J.S.A. 11A:2-20 to preclude the denial of more
than six-month's back pay to a suspended employee. The Court