EILEEN NOBREGA, FRANK and ANNA
[…] contrary, are actionable only if the defendant "acted with
knowledge," that is, the failure to disclose was intentional.
Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, supra, 148 N.J. at 605; Chattin
v. Cape May Greene, Inc.,
243 N.J. Super. 590, 603 (App. Div.
1990), aff'd o.b.,
124 N.J. 520 (1991). We are satisfied that it
was preservation of the element of intent, which results in
imposition of a more fairly certain and ascertainable obligation of
the seller, that was the Legislature's primary concern. Indeed, it
so implied in its statement of findings and declaration, N.J.S.A.
46:3C-2, which reads in full as follows:
The Legislature finds and declares that
the purchase of a residence involves a
substantial portion of the average household's
net worth, and the decision to purchase a
particular residence requires consideration of
a wide range of factors concerning the area in
which the residential real estate is located;
that the professionals who engage in the
business of selling newly-constructed
residential real estate can facilitate prudent