SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] sidewalk, contended to be the cause of her trip and fall while
running for a bus, would have been noticeable for a year or more.
She points out that city streets and sidewalks are inspected by the
City's Neighborhood Improvement Department. The record before us
demonstrates that no agency of the City, including Neighborhood
Improvement had notice of the problem. Indeed, even Maslo, a
resident of the neighborhood, said she was unaware of the condition
of the sidewalk.
We note that the judge declined to comment about the
qualification contained in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 providing that,
"[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impose liability
upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public
property if the action the entity took to protect against the
condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably
unreasonable." While we agree with the judge's determination
respecting lack of notice, we also believe that the record was
insufficient, even when viewed in the light most favorable to the
plaintiff, to permit a rational fact-finder to resolve the issue of
palpable unreasonableness in her favor.