SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] teaching certificate and all endorsements thereon, the teacher is
entitled to preferred reemployment only to positions within that
certificate and endorsements. On the other hand, like a
distinct, separate teaching certificate, subsequently acquired
endorsements do not fall within the scope of the needed
protection. Cf. Dennery v. Board of Educ. of Passaic County,
supra, 131 N.J. at 641-42 (reemployment rights of a RIF'd teacher
do not apply to a teaching certificate that is separate from and
unrelated to the certificate and endorsements thereon for which
the teacher obtained tenure); N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4 ("[n]o teaching
staff member shall acquire tenure in any position in the public
schools in any school district or under any board of education,
who is not the holder of an appropriate certificate for ... [the]
position. . . .").
We note, too, the observations expressed by the Acting
Commissioner in terms of the administrative concerns:
the date of an employee's RIF can be the only
reasonable date certain on which the
employee's rights can be reckoned for future
entitlement purposes.