SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] That act, enacted as a tort reform measure in 1995, requires
that plaintiffs seeking damages as the result of professional
negligence make a threshold showing that their claims are valid,
thereby permitting identification and dismissal of meritless
lawsuits at an early stage of litigation before large sums are
spent on defense. In re Petition of Hall,
147 N.J. 379, 391
(1997). See also, e.g., Galik v. Clara Maass Med. Ctr.,
167 N.J. 341 (2001); Fink v. Thompson,
167 N.J. 551, 559 (2001); Alan J.
Cornblatt, P.A. v. Barrow,
153 N.J. 218, 242 (1998).
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, a key section of the statute, provides
in relevant part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries .
. . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice . . .
by a licensed person in his profession or occupation,
the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date
of filing of the answer to the complaint by the
defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of
an appropriate licensed person that there exists a
reasonable probability that the care, skill or
knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment,
practice or work that is the subject of the complaint,
fell outside acceptable professional . . . standards or
treatment practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file
the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding
of good cause.
An escape from the statute's requirements is offered in
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-28, which provides:
An affidavit shall not be required pursuant to
section 2 of this act [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27] if the
plaintiff provides a sworn statement in lieu of the