SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 131 N.J. 124, 128 (1993). In deciding if a pubic entity is
immune, this court must "identify the culpable cause of the
accident and [ ] ask if that `identified cause or condition is
one that the Legislature intended to immunize.'" Levin v. County
of Salem,
133 N.J. 35, 43 (1993) (quoting Weiss v. New Jersey
Transit,
128 N.J. 376, 380 (1992)). On an appeal from a grant of
summary judgment to the public entity, we should "accept as true
plaintiff's version of the facts ... giving her the benefit of
all inferences favorable to her claim." Pico v. State,
116 N.J. 55, 57 (1989).
N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 establishes weather immunity for public
entities as follows: "Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on
the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." Ibid.
The Supreme Court in Pico, supra, examined the application of the
weather immunity provision contained in the Act. After exploring
the cases where this court had applied or declined to apply
weather immunity to a public entity, it concluded that a public