Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:3-110(c)(1), if an instrument is payable
to an account and the account is identified only by number, the instrument
is payable to the person to whom the account is payable. In this
case, by virtue of the court's ruling as to the disposition of the
account, Junior became the owner of the account. Since Junior was, on decedent's
death, the owner of the account and the holder of the items, he
was entitled to negotiate them pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(a). An item may be
negotiated by a person even if they are not a holder in due
course. Comment 1 on N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(a).
Plaintiff raises two arguments with respect to the analysis set forth above. The
first is the validity of the signature constituting the endorsement. According to N.J.S.A.
12A:3-308(a), "in an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and
authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied
in the pleadings." In this case, there was no specific denial in the
pleadings. The comments to this section note that the question of the burden
of establishing a signature arises only when it has been put in issue
by specific denial. Comment 1 on N.J.S.A. 12A:3-308(a). While the burden is on