Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2010 » FAIR SHARE HOUSING CENTER, INC. v. NEW JERSEY STATE LEAGUE OF MUNICIPALITIES
[…] Waterbury, of counsel and on brief; William J. Kearns, Jr., of counsel). The opinion of the court was delivered by SKILLMAN, P.J.A.D. The issue presented by this appeal is whether the Open Public Records Act (OPRA), N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13, requires the State League of Municipalities to provide public access to any nonprivileged document generated in the course of the League's operations. We conclude that the League is not subject to OPRA. Municipalities are authorized by statute to join in an N.J.S.A. 40:48-22 provides that organization of municipalities. "[a]ny municipality . . . may join with any other municipality or municipalities in the formation of an organization of municipalities, for the purpose of securing concerted action in behalf of such measures as the organization shall determine to be in the common interest of the organizing municipalities[.]" See also N.J.S.A. 40:48-23. However, the League was not formed by statute but rather by action of its original members, who established a nonprofit, unincorporated association and adopted a constitution to govern its operations.