(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] buildings and structures in good repair, and maintenance of
adequate liability and property damage insurance.
On June 28, 1991, the Law Division entered a consent order
granting Feinberg leave to name the Authority as a defendant.
Feinberg amended her complaint on July 10, 1991, more than two
years after her cause of action had accrued.
In its answer, filed on August 12, 1991, the Authority
raised as a separate defense lack of proper notice under the Tort
Claims Act. The Authority relied on N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, which
provides that an action may not be brought against a public
entity "unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been
presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in" the Act.
In this regard, N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 requires that:
A claim relating to a cause of action
for death or for injury to person or to
property shall be presented as provided in
this chapter not later than the ninetieth day
after accrual of the cause of action. After