(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] The Law Division focused on the "dilatory conduct of the State." Similarly, the Appellate Division recognized that "the harsh result here could have been avoided by the Attorney General promptly advising plaintiff that the Authority was the responsible public entity to be given notice." 265 N.J. Super. at 224. It recognized,
moreover, "that N.J.S.A. 59:8-10a as drafted is a trap for the
unwary." Ibid.
When adopting the Act, the Legislature recognized "the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity." N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. It also recognized, however, that "the public policy of this State [is] that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles
established herein." Ibid. To balance the conflicting policies,
the Legislature directed that parties suing public entities must
comply with strict requirements for notifying and suing those
entities. Hence, the Legislature developed the detailed scheme
for notification contained in N.J.S.A. 59:8-1 to -11,