(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] upon the municipality.
In determining the meaning of the unimproved property
immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-8, the language of this provision
should be construed to assure its compatibility with other
provisions of the TCA. Seatrain Lines, Inc. v. Medina,
39 N.J. 222, 226-27 (1963) (observing that provisions of statutes should
be construed in harmony and as together effecting overall
legislative intent). One area of the statute that expressly
considers the relationship between immunity and liability
involves governmental responsibility for public property in
general. N.J.S.A. 59:3-11 provides:
A public employee is not liable for the
failure to provide supervision of public
recreational facilities. Nothing in this
section exonerates a public employee for
negligence in the supervision of a public
recreational facility.
In effect, this provision contemplates both qualified immunity
and limited liability in respect of the supervision over public
property. The immunity provided by this section for a public