(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] of a public employee under the TCA is the exception. Fielder v.
Stonack,
141 N.J. 101, 118 (1995). "Except as otherwise provided
by [the TCA], a public employee is liable for injuries caused by
his act or omission to the same extent as a private person."
N.J.S.A. 59:3-1a. Any immunity provided a public employee must
be independent of a public entity's immunity under the TCA. The
source of a public employee's immunity can be the TCA itself,
N.J.S.A. 59:3-1b, or any other statute or common law. Fielder,
supra, 141 N.J. at 118; Chatman v. Hall,
128 N.J. 394, 404-05
(1992).
N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 establishes a standard for determining
whether a public entity may be liable for negligent supervision
of a public recreational facility. It provides: "A public entity
is not liable for failure to provide supervision of public
recreational facilities; provided, however, that nothing in this
section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for
failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 to -9]." A separate relevant provision of the
TCA deals with public employees. It provides: "A public employee
is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public