(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] [N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 to -9]." A separate relevant provision of the
TCA deals with public employees. It provides: "A public employee
is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public
recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a
public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public
recreational facility." N.J.S.A. 59:3-11. Although both of
those statutes are relevant to issues of liability, neither
addresses the public entity's claim of immunity.
The City of Cape May contends that it is entitled to
immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 and -9. The unimproved
public property immunity provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee
is liable for an injury caused by a condition
of any unimproved public property, including
but not limited to any natural condition of
any lake, stream, bay, river or beach.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-8.]
Section 4-9, titled Unimproved and unoccupied portions of
certain lands_immunity, provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee
is liable for any injury caused by a
condition of the unimproved and unoccupied
portions of the tidelands and submerged
lands, and the beds of navigable rivers,
streams, lakes, bays, estuaries, inlets and
straits owned by the State.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-9.]
The Comment on Sections 4-8 and 4-9 expresses the policy