SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] combination sales-security agreement rather
than to its security aspect and be controlled
by the four year limitation in . . . § 2-
725.See footnote 22
[Id. at 187-88.]
The Palmer decision has been cited with approval by courts in
other jurisdictions. See First Nat'l Bank v. Chase,
887 P.2d 1250, 1251-53 (N.M. 1994); Scott v. Ford Motor Credit Co.,
691 A.2d 1320, 1323-26 (Md. 1997). In our view, Palmer is
dispositive.
Nevertheless, FMC argues that Palmer was overruled by the
Legislature when, five years after the decision, it amended New
Jersey's Retail Installment Sales Act, N.J.S.A. 17:16C-1 to -103,
by enacting L. 1971, c.399, § 3, codified as N.J.S.A. 17:16C-38.2
(§ 38.2). That provision states in applicable part as follows:
No retail installment contract shall require
or entail the execution of any note unless such
note shall have printed the words "CONSUMER NOTE"
in 10-point bold type or larger on the face
thereof. Such a note with the words "CONSUMER
NOTE" printed thereon shall be subject to the
terms and conditions of the retail installment
contract and shall not be a negotiable instrument
within the meaning of chapter 3 (Negotiable