SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] correlate them to legal conclusions. Those findings and
conclusions must then be measured against the standards set forth
in Brill v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America,
142 N.J. 520,
540,
666 A.2d 146 (1995)." Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.,
Inc. v. Checchio,
335 N.J. Super. 495, 498 (App. Div. 2000). As
we stated in Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., supra, "neither
the parties nor we are well-served by an opinion devoid of
analysis or citation to even a single case." Ibid.
Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) applies to
"transactions in goods." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-102. Article 2's
statute of limitations, § 2-725(1), provides that "[a]n action
for breach of any contract for [the] sale [of goods] must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has
accrued." A cause of action accrues "when the breach occurs
. . . ." § 2-725(2).See footnote 11
FMC apparently persuaded the trial court that its action to
recover the deficiency owed under the retail installment contract
was governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1, which provides for a six-year