SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] transactions in goods, where the four-year statute of limitations
under § 2-725 is found. It therefore cannot be said that the
Legislature, by enacting § 38.2, either explicitly or implicitly
intended to overrule the Palmer holding that a deficiency suit on
a transaction equivalent to a retail installment contract is
governed by § 2-725. See State v. Dalglish,
86 N.J. 503, 512
(1991) ("[i]n the absence of a clear manifestation to the
contrary, we shall not impute to the Legislature an intention to
change established law").
Indeed, the legislative goal in enacting § 38.2 was to
protect consumers, and nothing more. That intention is gleaned
from the language of the section itself which provides that
"[s]uch a note with the words 'CONSUMER NOTE' printed thereon
shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the retail
installment contract . . . ." The Legislature's intention is
also made clear from the legislative history. When signing L.
1971, c.399 (§ 38.2), Governor Cahill declared that the enactment
"removes the 'holder in due course doctrine' from retail
installment sales contracts." He added: