SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] restrictively construed, it is appropriate in the circumstances
of this case to presumptively deem the medical records not
produced to the patient and his legal representative to have had
"substantial bearing on preparation of the affidavit," and to
require the non-producing party, here Shoreline, to establish
otherwise. For the same reasons, we deem to have been timely
made the request by plaintiff to file a "sworn statement" that
ensued from unhonored document requests antedating not only the
expiration of the two sixty-day periods prescribed in N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-27 but also the filing of suit.
The order appealed from is reversed, and we remand to the
Law Division.
Footnote: 1 1That provision reads:
In any action for damages resulting from an
alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a
licensed person in his profession or
occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60
days following the date of the filing of the
answer to the complaint by the defendant,
provide each defendant with an affidavit of
an appropriate licensed person that there
exists a reasonable probability that the
care, skill, or knowledge exercised or
exhibited in the treatment, practice or work
that is the subject of the complaint, fell
outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment
practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days,
to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause.
Footnote: 2 2N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-28 provides:
An affidavit [of merit] shall not be required
. . . if the plaintiff provides a sworn
statement in lieu of the affidavit setting
forth that: the defendant has failed to
provide plaintiff with medical records or
other records or information having a