SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] and Vrungos. Roach also added allegations that DeBord had padded
his expense account by $15 for a lunch bill which Roach had paid.
Roach testified that he later found out that his hot line call
had "fallen through the cracks" and that no investigation had
been mounted. According to Roach, when Briggs learned that Roach
had called the hot line, he became angry. Briggs, however, did
not learn about the hot line call until after Roach had received
his layoff notice.
The evidence establishes that as a result of the
reorganization, Briggs retired and DeBord and Vrungos left TRW.
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 (hereafter section 3) is the heart of the
Act. It provides:
An employer shall not take any
retaliatory action against an employee
because the employee does any of the
following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a
supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy
or practice of the employer or another employer,
with whom there is a business relationship, that
the employee reasonably believes is in violation
of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated
pursuant to law, or, in the case of an employee
who is a licensed or certified health care
professional, reasonably believes constitutes
improper quality of patient care;
b. Provides information to, or
testifies before, any public body conducting
an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any
violation of law, or a rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to law by the employer
or another employer, with whom there is a
business relationship, or, in the case of an
employee who is a licensed or certified
health care professional, provides
information to, or testifies before, any
public body conducting an investigation,
hearing or inquiry into the quality of
patient care; or
c. Objects to, or refuses to
participate in any activity, policy or
practice which the employee reasonably
believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law or, if the
employee is a licensed or certified health care
professional, constitutes improper quality of
patient care;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear
mandate of public policy concerning the
public health, safety or welfare or
protection of the environment.
[Emphasis added.]
CEPA defines "retaliatory action":