Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2011 » FRANK N. GARRUTO v. LORRAINE CANNICI
[…] Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 540.
On appeal, Frank raises the issue of the applicability of N.J.S.A. 3B:22-4 (barring claims against the
estate if not presented within nine months after the decedent's death). We note that the judge did not rely
on this statutory provision and find no merit to any argument that the statute is relevant to this foreclosure
action. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
Cannici requests that we order the cancellation of the mortgage of record by directing Frank to
execute and file a release of mortgage and lien with the Ocean County Clerk's office. N.J.S.A. 2A:51-1
provides in pertinent part:
Where a mortgage on real estate or chattels, or both, is recorded in the office of
the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages of any county, the Superior
Court  in  a  summary  or  other  action  brought  by  any  mortgagor  or  party  in
interest may direct the county clerk or register to cancel the mortgage of record,
provided the plaintiff shall:
c. Present such special circumstances as to satisfy the court that the mortgagee
and his successors, if any, in right, title and interest have    no    further interest in
the mortgage or the debt secured thereby.
We direct the Chancery Division, in its discretion, to enter an order either compelling Frank to cancel
the mortgage of record, or directing the Ocean County Clerk to cancel the mortgage of record.
W
e affirm and remand to the Chancery Division for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
1 For ease of reference, we will refer to the principals by their first names.
2 Both parties agree that the mortgage was given by Marie to Frank, not by Frank to Marie.