Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2010 » FRED ABLETT, JR v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] By the time this meeting took place, plaintiff had obtained a copy of the police report that described how the accident occurred and identified the parties involved, including that the State was the owner of the Dodge Caravan. Indeed, it is not disputed that both plaintiff and the attorney were aware at this time that Chang was a public employee. Armed with this information, plaintiff's attorney decided not to file a notice of claim with the State because, in his opinion, plaintiff's injuries did not satisfy the legal threshold for recovery under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). This statute requires a showing of "permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00." Ibid.