SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that Santiago's
operation of the City's vehicle was cloaked with an immunity
under the Tort Claims Act. Consequently, this is a motor vehicle
negligence actionSee footnote 2, and Monroe's right to recover medical
expenses and lost wages is governed by the No-Fault Law. Brooks
v. Odom,
150 N.J. 395, 406-07 (1997) (holding that claimant could
not recover against a public entity, her "out-of-pocket expenses
for co-payments and deductibles under her [PIP] coverage.")
At the core of this case is the application of N.J.S.A.
39:6A-12 (section 12). It provides:
Except as may be required in an action
brought pursuant to section 20 of P.L. 1983,
c. 362 (C. 39:6A-9.1), evidence of the
amounts collectible or paid pursuant to
sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C.
39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), to an injured person,
including the amounts of any deductibles,
copayments or exclusions, including
exclusions pursuant to subsection d. of
section 13 of P.L. 1983, c. 362 (C. 39:6A-4.3), otherwise compensated is inadmissible
in a civil action for recovery of damages for
bodily injury by such injured person.
The court shall instruct the jury that,
in arriving at a verdict as to the amount of
the damages for noneconomic loss to be
recovered by the injured person, the jury
shall not speculate as to the amount of the
medical expense benefits paid or payable by
an automobile insurer under personal injury
protection coverage to the injured person,
nor shall they speculate as to the amount of
benefits paid or payable by a health insurer,
health maintenance organization or
governmental agency under subsection d. of
section 13 of P.L. 1983, c. 362 (C. 39:6A-4.3).
Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit the right of recovery, against the
tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss
sustained by the injured party.
[Emphasis added.]
The section 4 referred to in section 12 requires each automobile
liability insurance policy to provide personal injury protection
(PIP) coverage. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. PIP coverage includes medical