SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] economic damages.
We reject this argument. Former section 4.5 dealt only with
an injured party's right to recover damages for noneconomic
losses. It did not address economic damages, perhaps because
section 12 provided that amounts collectible through PIP coverage
were not admissible.
The judgment is reversed.
Footnote: 1 N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) authorizes damages for pain and
suffering only "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function,
permanent disfigurement or dismemberment when the medical
expenses are in excess of $1,000.00."
Footnote: 2 N.J.S.A. 59:3-1 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury
caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private
person."
N.J.S.A. 59:2-2 provides that a public entity is liable when its public employee is liable acting within the scope of his employment.