(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Brown v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Co.,
163 Ariz. 323, 326 (1989). The Phillips Court invalidated
the excess-escape clause because it defeated "what was held to be
a claimant's legitimate and statutorily-accorded right to the
`stacking' of UM coverage where fair compensation for the injury
for which an uninsured motorist is responsible is in excess of
the coverage provided by a single available UM endorsement."
Childs v. New Jersey Mfr's Ins. Co.,
108 N.J. 506, 509 (1987).
No comparable "statutorily-accorded right" exists here.
(Parenthetically, the "anti-stacking" amendment to N.J.S.A.
17:28-1.1 effectively overruled Motor Club.)
The UIM statute provides that "uninsured motorist coverage
shall be subject to the policy terms, conditions and exclusions
approved by the Commissioner of Insurance." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1d.
No similar provision governs the policy terms for underinsured
motorist coverage. The different legislative concern for the two
forms of insurance is that availability of uninsured motorist
benefits affects all ratepayers of insurance (all auto insurance